Home

 

Springfield Lacrosse Team Honors

Coaches Award - Given to the Varsity player who is an extremely dedicated team player and who shows a lot of heart and desire.
Booster's Club Award -
Given to the Varsity player who best typified the ideal of Springfield Lacrosse through his work and dedication to the game.
Stu Brown Award - Given to the Varsity player who displayed outstanding effort and dedication.
Cambell MVP Award - Given to the Varsity player who had led his team to success through leadership, performance and example.
Joseph A. Marone Award - Given to the Varsity player who displays courage, leadership, cooperation and sportsmanship.
President's Award - Given to the Varsity player who best displayed academic and athletic excellence
Varsity - Most Improved
Junior Varsity - Most Improved
Junior Varsity - MVP
Legends of the Game
- Given annually to a former Springfield High School or Springfield Athletic Association member who has contributed to the growth and development of lacrosse.


Coaches Award

Given to the Varsity player who is an extremely dedicated team player and who shows a lot of heart and desire.

 

           

1996   Ryan McCallum                          

1997   Chris Zumpano                                       

1998   Matthew Nesbitt

1999   Jesse Gibson                                                                           

2000   Jesse Gibson                             

2001   Dan Plank

2002   Phil Plank                               

2003   Anthony Tori                                 

2004   Dan Lanciano

2005   Jeff Moore

2006   John Ciavarelli

2007   Dan McGarrigle                           

2008   Drew Krauther

2009  Billy McCullough

2010  Billy McCullough

2011  Dan Mojica

2012  Brian Arrell

2013  Jeremy Cavanaugh

2014  Sean Carpenter

2015  Zach Dowrkin

Back to top

 

 

Booster's Club Award

Given to the Varsity player who best typified the ideal of Springfield Lacrosse through his work and dedication to the game.

  

1992   Dave O'Donnell               

1993   Sam Adolph                                                              

1994   Jesse A'Lonzo                                                               

1995   Brian Pieri                

1996   Paul Kutyn                     

1997   Dave Christopher                                       

1998   Chris Zumpano

1999   Jeff Rudolph                                                                         

2000   Rob Ziff                          

2001   Brett Mooney

2002   Dan Plank                              

2003   Ryne Adolph                                

2004   George Phillip

2005   Mike Tori, Mike Avato

2006   Chase Stewart

2007   Sean Saylor                     

2008  Nick Gildea

2009  Tyler Canada

2010  Brendan Nave

2011  Keith James

2012  Dan Bowden

2013  Dan Smyth

2014  Colin Ringwalt

2015 Jake Crowther

Back to top


 

 

 

 

The Stu Brown Award

Given to the Varsity player who displayed outstanding effort and dedication.

 

1986   Rollie D'Ortone, Jim Booth

1987   Tom Corner                                

1988   Nick gannon, Tom Waltz                                   

1989   Chris Lehman

1990   Bill Adolph

1991   Mike O'Donnell, Chris Plocinik

1992   harry oldham, Tom Slate                

1993   Jim Kennedy                                                               

1994   Bryan Botta                                                            

1995   Dan Woods                

1996   Aaron Adams                    

1997   Jack Sheeran                                          

1998   Mark Donofrio

1999   Chris Zumpano                                                                        

2000   John Karpinski                               

2001   Fran McKeever

2002   Dan Colaiezzi                                 

2003   Dan Plank                                    

2004   Drew Adams

2005   Jason Orlando

2006   Jason Boccella

2007   Lee Petroski                     

2008   Ryan O’Shea

2009   Matt Maccario

2010   Colin Keegan

2011   Dave Carpenter

2012   Booby Layden

2013   Vince Marra

2014  John Ferguson

2015  Colin Blake
                                                             

Back to top
 

 

 

 

The Campbell Award

Given to the Varsity player who had led his team to success through leadership, performance and example.

1976   Dick Allen                                                                 

1977   Mike Ciancatarino                

1978   Mike Marone                                                              

1979   Rick Ulmer                                                              

1980   Greg Stevenson                

1981   Ed Tousasaint, Jerry Hood                           

1982   Jerry Hood                                               

1983   Dave Frank

1984   John Hoffman                                                                             

1985   Lee Janiczek                                 

1986   Matt Golden

1987   Bob Kerns                             

1988   Scott Bailer                                   

1989   Erik Fink

1990   Bill Hunter

1991   Bill Hunter

1992   Greg Campbell              

1993   Chris Britton                                                              

1994   Kevin Keenan                                                             

1995   Kevin Keenan                

1996   Dan Woods                    

1997   John Vella                                              

1998   Matt Murray

1999   Kyle Sweeny                                                                            

2000   John Hickey                            

2001   Greg Gurenlian

2002   Greg Gurenlian                                 

2003   Matt Hittinger                                  

2004   Pat McGarrigle

2005   Drew Adams, Brian Christopher

2006   John Ciavarelli

2007   Mike Gurenlian              

2008   Joe Arrell

2009   John Cugini

2010   Austin Kaut

2011   Joe Venit

2012   Dan Bowden

2013   Steve Halko

2014   Brian Todaro

2015  Lucas Spence

Back to top

 

 

 

The President's Award

Given to the Varsity player who best displayed academic and athletic excellence.

 

1992   Greg Campbell          

1993   John Mongold                                                   

1994   Mike Seaman                                                             

1995   Frank May               

1996   Nick Sannelli       

1997   Brett Sweeny                                           

1998   John Brasko

1999   Jack Newnam                                                                           

2000   Jack Newnam                       

2001   Jack Newnam

2002   Anthony Tori                            

2003   Mike Stein                                

2004   Gary Rothera

2005   Steve Corrato

2006   Tom LeVasseur

2007   Ryan Monlman                          

2008   Matt Kelly

2009   John Cugini

2010   Austin Kaut

2011   Pat Abbott

2012   Mark Gurenlian

2013   Mark Gurenlian

2014  Matt Quagliarello

2015  Dan Wasson

Back to top

 

 

 

The Joseph A. Marone Award

Given to the Varsity player who displays courage, leadership, cooperation and sportsmanship.

 

1978   Mark Gelsomini      

1979   Mike Parke

1980   Ed Toussaint

1981   Rob Corner

1982   Dave Ulmer

1983   Herb Kerns

1984   Brook Whitman

1985   Mike McLaughlin

1986   Andy Davis

1987   Paul Kutufaris

1988   John Costalas

1989   Ben Hood

1990   Steve Manley

1991   Drew Haiko

1992   Jason Brennan     

1993   Andy Kutufaris

1994   Dave Hoover

1995   Adam Roosevelt

1996   Dan Woods

1997   Brett Sweeny

1998   Kyle Sweeny

1999   John Manners

2000   Brian Cassidy

2001   Phil Plank

2002   Keon West

2003   Gavin Goane

2004   Buck Ardary

2005   Dan Lanciano

2006   Von Mondervergine

2007   Ryan O’Shea                       

2008   Sean Saylor

2009   Joe Venit

2010   Bobby Gildea

2011   Matt Gluck

2012   Michael Dezzi

2013   Glenn McCarry

2014   Joey Hoey

2015  Dave Wasson

Back to top

 

 

Varsity - Most Improved Player

                                           

1977   Sean Duffy, Ray Hood

1978   Bob Abbot, Paul Fasy

1979   Jim Kaut

1980   Jeff Davis

1981   Mike Wilkens, Mike Widason

1982   Dave Frank,Jerry Hoerman

1983   Dave Teszler

1984   Chris Kutufaris, Tom Ferguson

1985   Rollie Dortone

1986   Tom Waltz

1987   Bill Kraft

1988   Steve Manley

1989   Mike Ridpath

1990   Pete Kosta

1991   Jason Kell

1992   Jason Kell                 

1993   Mike Newnam                                                              

1994   Steve Joachim                                                               

1995   Nick Sanelli                

1996   Brett Sweeny                           

1997   Kyle Sweeny                                               

1998   Matthew Medici

1999   Sean Reed                                                                             

2000   Mike Orlando                                

2001   Keon West

2002   Mike Stein                                 

2003   Brad Parke                                   

2004   Jason Schatz

2005   Jason Boccella

2006   Mike Gurenlian

2007   Joe Arrell                              

2008   Matt Maccario

2009  Joe Devinney

2010   Joe Devinney

2011   Dan O’Connell

2012   Steve Halko

2013   Colin Blake

2014  

2015  Danny Korinth

Back to top

 

 

 

Junior Varsity - Most Improved Player

2006    Patrick Leahan

2007    Scott Parke            

2008    Dan O’Connell                                                   

2009    Bob Layden

2010    Tyler Morrissey

2011    Joe Hoey

2012    Jake Crowther

2013    Ali Sour

2014   Anthony Delvechio

2015  Aiden Travers

Junior Varsity - Most Valuable Player

2006   Kevin McLaughlin

2007   Billy McCullough

2008   Can Mojica

2009   Dan O’Connell

2010   Matt Markowitz

2011   Nick Baretlle

2012   Dennis Charmella

2013   Danny Korinth

2014   Andrew Pickett

2015  Anthony Delvechio

Back to top

 

 

 

Legends of the Game Award

Given annually to a former Springfield High School or Springfield Athletic Association member who has contributed to the growth and development of lacrosse.

 

1990   Stu Brown, Dennis Fink, Mike Marone

1991   Pat Carney, Steve Fink, Dick Locker, Bob Paradis

1992   Ken Dortone, Dave Ulmer, Jerry Hood               

1993   Robbie Corner, Ebe Helm, John Hoffman

1994   Ed Laguna, Mike Gelsomini, Herb Kerns

1995   Keith Broome, "Will" Fink, Chris Maits               

1996   Rollie Dortone, Jim Kaut, Ed Toussaint                      

1997   Scott Bailer, Betty Brennan, Sean Duffy, Jon Heisman

1998   John Costalas, Jim DeRose, Erik Fink, Mike Parke

1999   Tom Hall, Pete Carozza, Paul Kutufaris, Greg Campbell

2000   Chris Britton, Mike Mackrides, Tom Slate                                

2001   Mike Seaman

2002   No Winner                                 

2003   No Winner                              

2004   Kevin Keenan

2005   Brett Sweeny

2006   Mike Orlando

2007   Greg Gurenlian                       

2008   Kyle Swenney

2009   Chris Debenardi

2010   Bob Abbot

2011   Michael Spence

2012   Jason Orlando

2013   Rob O’Brien

Back to top